تحت رعاية سمو الشـــيخ حــمــدان بن راشـــد آل مــكـتوم، نائب حاكم دبي، وزير المالية، رئيس هيئة الصحة بدبي
Under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum Deputy Ruler of Dubai, Minister of Finance, President of the Dubai Health Authority

AEEDC Student Competition – Conference Hall E

Competition is a major factor in education on a global scale. National education systems intend to bring out the best in the next generation, by involving students in educational intellectual competitions and offering them incentives for self-improvement.

AEEDC Student Competition provided a unique opportunity to all dental students. Students in their last academic years can actively interact with their counterparts from different dental colleges and universities through a face-to-face competition, with a vision of exchanging information, knowledge and expanding their horizons on various issues of dentistry. Competing students will be challenged to engage with Dental questions in various subjects ranging from Infection Control and Four Handed Dentistry to Implantology and Oral Surgery.

AEEDC Knowledge Champion 2019: Qassim University

AEEDC Knowledge Champion 2019: Qassim University

The winners of the AEEDC Student Competition 2019 are:

First Winner: Qassim University [The AEEDC 2019 Knowledge Champion]
2nd Winner: King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences
3rd Winner: Riyadh Elm University

Congratulations for the winners.

LOCATION : CONFERENCE HALL E

Competition Mechanics:

The competition will be composed of four rounds: – Elimination Round A & Round B, then the Semi Final and the Final

Qassim University, the winner of AEEDC Student Competition 2019, will be pre-qualified for Elimination Round (B).

 

 Elimination round (A):

This round will take place on 4th February 2020, from 14:00-17:00. It will consist of NINE rounds as follows:

(A random electronic draw process has already selected the competing teams)

Round 1:              Round 2:              Round 3:      Round 4:         Round 5:

Team 1                   Team 3                   Team 5          Team 7              Team 9

Team 2                    Team 4                  Team 6         Team 8             Team 10

Round 6:              Round 7:              Round 8:              Round 9:

Team 11                 Team 13               Team 15               Team 17

Team 12                 Team 14               Team 16               Team 18

By the end of this round, TEN teams will qualify for the next round.

 

 Elimination Rounds (B):

This round will be conducted on 5th February from 14:00 – 15:00, where the TEN winners from Elimination Round (A) will proceed to this round and the winners will advance to the Semi-Final Round.

(Again, a random electronic draw process will select the competing teams)

Round 1:              Round 2:              Round 3:              Round 4:            Round 5:

Team 1                  Team 3                 Team 5                    Team 7               Team 9

Team 2                  Team 4                Team 6                      Team 8               Team 10

From the FIVE winners, the least team who achieved the lowest score will be disqualified. In the case of a draw, the drawn teams will compete until a winner is determined and qualified.

 

Semi-Final Round:

This round will be conducted on 5th February, from 15:00-16:00. The FOUR winners from Elimination Round B will compete against each other, as follows:

Round 1:              Round 2:             

Team 1                  Team 3

Team 2                   Team 4

 

Final Round:

This round will take place on 5th February, from 16:00-17:00. The TWO winning teams from the Semi Final Round will compete for first position. The winner will be declared the AEEDC Knowledge Champion 2020. The TWO losing teams from the Semi Final Round will compete for the third and fourth position.

Prizes:

  1. The best scoring team will be announced as: AEEDC KNOWLEDGE CHAMPION 2020
  2. Each member student of the Champion team will receive 2,000 AED!
  3. Each member student of the Second runner-up team will receive 1,000 AED!
  4. Each member student of the Third team will receive 500 AED!
  5. Free registration for AEEDC Dubai 2021 for each member student of the champion team
  6. Certificate of competition participation will be given to all teams’ members
  7. Invitation to AEEDC Dubai Night on 5th of February 2020 for all teams’ members.

Competition Policy:

  1. All (5) representatives of each dental college will work to answer the questions as a group including the captain student, who will deliver the answer
  2. Questions will be related to AEEDC conference program lectures and Clinical Dentistry submitted by each participating university
  3. The conference questions and answers will be from the speakers themselves and they are the only reference
  4. The Clinical Dentistry questions submitted by each participating universities will be crosschecked by independent academics
  5. The conference questions will be from the respective session previous to each round, i.e.: The morning session of each day.
  6. Excluded Conference Halls from the Competition questions:

4th of February: Conference Hall B & F – (Tentative)
5th of February: Conference Hall E & G – (Tentative)

  1. Questions shall be in multiple choice forms
  2. Each round will be composed of (10) questions, (5) questions for each team random from AEEDC Conference lectures and questions submitted by each participating university
  3. In case of incorrect answer, the question will not be transferred to the other team
  4. Each question will be worth (1) point
  5. Students have thirty seconds to discuss with each other before the team captain will deliver the answer
  6. In case of tie, each team will have (1) tie-breaker question, if both answered correctly, the process will be repeated until one team gets the correct answer and the other fails to.
  7. Disqualification in case of receiving external assistance is to the organizers discretion.
  8. Participating teams members are expected to present their University in a professional manner, any socially unacceptable behavior will result in automatic disqualification of their team from the competition.

Objectives

  • To involve dental students in AEEDC Dubai programs.
  • To create interaction among dental students of different institutions.
  • To expand their knowledge in various issues in dentistry by active participation.
  • To support and shape up the knowledge hunting sense of the future dentists.
  • To develop an exciting environment and cohesion among dental students.

Participating Universities for 2019

Student Competition Supporter

1 – University of Sharjah

Team Supervisor: Dr. Natheer Hashim Al-Rawi
Team Members:

  1. Hiba Jamaluddin (Team Leader)
  2. Ansia Sadiqi
  3. Ayat Sammoda
  4. Fatima Ali
  5. Roba Badr

2 – RAK College of Dental Sciences

Team Supervisor: Dr. Mohannad Nassar
Team Members:

  1. Ahmad M. Hussam Eddin Dargham
  2. Farida Fouly
  3. Noor Al-Alawi
  4. Rayan Gibaly
  5. Samah Rady

3 – Qassim University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Mohamed Alkhodary
Team Members:

  1. Abdulrahman Saleh Almershed
  2. Atheer Abdulrahman Alhomaid
  3. Ibrahim Saleh Alhariqi
  4. Jana Nasser Alqefari
  5. Muneera Ali Alajlan

4 – Imam Abdulrahman Alfaisal University, College of Dentistry

Team Supervisor: Dr. Jehan AlHumaid
Team Members:

  1. Alaa Abdullah Alshaia
  2. Alaa Anwar Abdullah
  3. Ruwida Mohammed Al-Maliki
  4. Sarah Ibrahim A-Urifan
  5. Shahad Mongith AlAmmar

5 – King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences

Team Supervisor: Dr. Farraj Al Balawi
Team Members:

  1. Ahmed Alkhodair
  2. Dalal Almadi
  3. Faisal Alzeghaibi
  4. Hind Alfehaid
  5. Khalid Albawardi

6- University of Hail

Team Supervisor: Dr. Abdullah Faraj AlShammari
Team Members:

  1. Abdullah Abdulaziz Alyousef
  2. Abdulmjeed Sadoon Al-Enizy
  3. Hatim Marzook AlShammari
  4. Khalid Nasser Al-Shammari
  5. Khalid Shami Alghaythi

7 – King Khalid University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Nasser AlQahtani
Team Members:

  1. Ahmed Abdullah Alaskari
  2. Alhanouf Delaim Almoghamer
  3. Eman Saeed Obied
  4. Faris M. Binhomran
  5. Rawan Mahammad Bo hames

8 – Princess Nourah Bint Abdul Rahman University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Rahaf A. Al-mohareb
Team Members:

  1. Aljohara Abdullah Alshedokhi
  2. Hend Ali Alghamdi
  3. Manal Mohammed Almutairi
  4. Mashael Abdullah Al Humaid
  5. Shahad Mohammed Aladhyani

9. Ain Shams University, Faculty of Dentistry

Team Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Kariem Elbatouty
Team Members:

  1. Mai Mohamed Abdelfatah Abdelkader Mohamed
  2. Mariam Magdy Abdulwahab Khalil Mostafa
  3. Merna Mamdouh Botros Billatos
  4. Olivia Nassif Nassief Bastouros
  5. Yasser Sherif Salaheldin Soliman

10 – AlFarabi Colleges in Riyadh

Team Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nasser Hussein Shaheen
Team Members:

  1. Esraa Ali Morsi Dasheisha
  2. Mohammed Abdelaziz Mohammed Matar
  3. Rafeif Kamal Abdulhaleem Bouqus
  4. Samahir Mohammed Mukhtar Beirm
  5. Suliman Abdullah Suliman AlSulayhim

11 – King Abdul Aziz University, Faculty of Dentistry

Team Supervisor: Dr. Ibrahim Yamany
Team Members:

  1. Abdulrahman Hussain Khan
  2. Khalid Atif Sindi
  3. Maha Rashed Alshehri
  4. Mohammed Abdulrhman Khayat
  5. Reda Abdulquddus Sofi

12 – Saratov State Medical University n.a. V.I. Razumovsky

Team Supervisor: Dr. Dmitry E. Suetenkov
Team Members:

  1. Engovatov Victor
  2. Gordeeva Alexandra
  3. Mastyukova Darya
  4. Pankratova Alina
  5. Titarenko Andrey

13 – Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Faisal Suliman Alhedyan
Team Members:

  1. Abdulrahman Mesfer Alajmi
  2. Ali Mesfer AlQahtani
  3. Khalid Saud Alasimi
  4. Tameem Abdullah Alothman
  5. Ziyad Ibrahim Alghomlas

14- Ibn Sina National College for Medical Studies

Team Supervisor: Dr. Syed Mouazur Rahaman 
Team Members:

  1. Abdulrhman Safwan Al-Mahmoud
  2. Aliaa Mahmoud Borham
  3. Fatima Al Zahra Ansari
  4. Renad Maher Abushnab
  5. Tasnem Bahaa Eldeen Kailani

15.  Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth

Team Supervisor: Dr. Guitta Abi Nasr
Team Members:

  1. Amine Chaptini
  2. Chrystelle Aoun
  3. Layal Bou Semaan
  4. Nawal Baba
  5. Stephanie Rameh

16. The British University in Egypt

Team Supervisor: Prof. Fardos Rizk
Team Members:

  1. Mennatallah Mamdouh Mohamed
  2. Mostafa Mohamed Elsayed
  3. Shady Mohamed Asar
  4. Yara Hamdy Abdelwahab Megahed
  5. Youmna Ahmed Helmy Elsayed

17.  Lebanese University Faculty of Dentistry

Team Supervisor: Dr. Maria Saadeh
Team Members:

  1. Layla Hassan Damaj
  2. Marise Michel Nassar
  3. Mira Michel Zalaket
  4. Ursula Edward Abou Kheir
  5. Wissam Tanios Akiki

18. Jazan University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Mosa Ali Shubayr
Team Members:

  1. Ahmad Hassan Khudi
  2. Boshra Ahmed Sayed
  3. Hassan Hadi Zakri
  4. Osama Abdu Ageeli
  5. Rahaf Turki Alshahrani

19.  Riyadh ELM University

Team Supervisor: Dr. Osamah M. Al Mugeiren
Team Members:

  1. Alaa Bathich
  2. Abdullah Abdulrahman AlZahrani
  3. Abdulrahman Ali Alhamidi
  4. Rana Saad Alasmari
  5. Reem Yousef AlTurki

Student Competition Supporter

10th AEEDC Student Competition Guidelines & Regulations

It’s our pleasure to conduct the 10th AEEDC Student Competition during the 23rd UAE International Dental Conference & Arab Dental Exhibition – AEEDC Dubai, which is scheduled to be held from 5 -7 February 2019, at the Dubai International Convention & Exhibition Centre. AEEDC Student Competition provides opportunities to all dental students in their clinical practice stage a unique opportunity to interact with their peers, share experiences and get exposed to work in collaboration with other students and under the supervision of faculty members. Generally, the students are challenged to engage with Dental questions divided into two groups: group one will be correlated to AEEDC Conference Lectures, group two will be correlated to Clinical Dentistry submitted by each participating university and as team students will work to answer these questions. Your College is welcome to participate with us through nominating 5 students to be part of the competition,  In this respect the college name will be part of all the promotional campaign related to the competition, its name will be carried in all our e-flyers, newsletters and other advertising materials and campaign. The College logo will be also placed on AEEDC website with a hyperlink to the university website.
General Guidelines and Regulations:
  • No participation forms will be considered after 20th November 2018.
  • Submission of the participation form does not automatically entitle the applicant to participate in AEEDC Students Competition 2019.
  • Incomplete participation form will not be accepted as all required information should be received before the submission deadline.
  • For any withdrawals, the participants should notify the *organiser in writing as soon as possible or minimum of (2) months prior to the event.
  • AEEDC Student Competition is open to all public and private dental colleges.
  • Academic team is made up of (5) students which will be nominated from each university to be part of the competition.
  • Participants must be bonafide students from the representing dental college.
  • Participants must be in clinical practice stage (fourth or fifth academic year)
  • Each team is supervised by one faculty member from the same university.
  • The faculty member supervisor will nominate one team leader (captain) from the five students to be the representative of the team while answering the questions.
  • All the team members and their supervisors must be registered in the conference.
  • A draw process will select the competing teams in the preliminary round and will be announced to the participants of the competition.
  • The student competition teams with the higher scoring points in the elimination round(s) will be qualified for the final round.
  • The winner team will be the team which collects the higher points in the Final round.
Competition Mechanics:
The competition will be composed of three rounds: – Elimination A & B & Final Rounds:
Elimination Rounds(A):
This will be conducted on 5th February from 14:00-15:30 , it will consist of five rounds as the following: (A random electronic draw process had selected the competing teams)
Round 1:Round 2:Round 3:Round 4:Round 5:
Team 1Team 3Team 5Team 7Team 9
Team 2Team 4Team 6Team 8Team 10
Elimination Rounds (B):

This will be conducted on 5th February from 15:30 – 16:00, it will select the five winners from Elimination round (A), together with the highest score from the losing teams, will proceed to this round and the winners will advance to the Final Round.

Round 1:Round 2:Round 3:
Team 1Team 3Team 5
Team 2Team 4Team 6
 

Final Round:
This will be conduct on the 6th of February from 16:00-17:00; teams will face each other at the same time.

Competition Policy:
  1. All (5) representatives of each dental college will work to answer the questions as a group including the captain student, who will deliver the answer
  2. Questions will be related to AEEDC conference program lectures and Clinical Dentistry submitted by each participating university
  3. The conference questions and answers will be from the speakers themselves and they are the only reference
  4. The Clinical Dentistry questions submitted by each participating university will be cross checked by independent academics
  5. The conference questions will be from the respective session previous to each round, i.e.: The morning session of each day.
  6. French Session ( Hall F) and the Digital Dentistry Society Symposium in Collaboration with Digital Dentistry Society – DDS (Hall E) will not be included in the competition questions
  7. Questions shall be in multiple choice forms
  8. Each round will be composed of (10) questions, (5) questions for each team random from AEEDC Conference lectures and questions submitted by each participating university
  9. In case of incorrect answer, the question will not be transferred to the other team
  10. Each question will be worth (1) point
  11. Students have thirty seconds to discuss with each other before the team captain will deliver the answer
  12. In case of tie, each team will have (1) tie breaker question, if both answered correctly, the process will be repeated
  13. Disqualification in case of receiving external assistance is to the organizers’ discretion.
  14. Participating teams members are expected to present their University in a professional manner, any socially unacceptable behavior will result in automatic disqualification of their team from the competition.
Awards:
  1. The best scoring team will be declared as AEEDC KNOWLEDGE CHAMPION 2019
  2. Each member student of the champion team will received 1000 AED
  3. Free registration for AEEDC Dubai 2020 for each member student of the champion team
  4. Certificate of competition participation will be given to all team members
  5. Invitation to AEEDC Dubai Night on 6th of February 2019 for all teams’ members.