تحت رعاية سمو الشـــيخ حــمــدان بن راشـــد آل مــكـتوم، نائب حاكم دبي، وزير المالية، رئيس هيئة الصحة بدبي
Under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Deputy Ruler of Dubai, Minister of Finance, President of the Dubai Health Authority
Information Menu
TwitterFacebook
Site Menu

Conference Program – Day 1

Program – Day 1 Program – Day 2 Program – Day 3

 

Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – A
Chairpersons: Abdullah A Faidhi / Yasmin Kottait
09:30 – 10:00 Restorative
Fadhel Ali Alsanabani
Direct Posterior Restorations: Guarantee and Durability
10:00 – 11:00 Restorative
Michael Dieter
Beautiful, Strong & Fast: The Next Level of Posterior Resin Restoration
11:00 – 11:15 Break & Exhibition Visit
11:15 – 12:15 Rest/Perio
Colin Murray
Prevention In Restorative Dentistry, is this an Achievable Goal?
12:15 – 13:15 Preventive Dentistry
Guy Goffin
Innovative Approaches for Improving Oral Health and Support Dental
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
Chairpersons: Fatema Saleh / Mutlu Özcan
14:00 – 14:30 GCC Preventive Dentistry Session
Mohammed Sultan Al-Darwish
Dental Caries and Oral Health Attitudes Among Children, Reflection from Qatar
14:30 – 15:30 Infection Control
Eve Cuny
Emerging Infectious Diseases
15:30 – 16:30 Restorative Dentistry
Mohamed Amed El- Neklawy
Tooth Surface Loss: From Diagnosis to Management A Literature Review
16:30 – 17:30 Prosthodontics/ Dental Materials
Ivan Chakalove
Wear Resistance of Dental Materials
17:30 – 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – B
Chairpersons: Mohammad Alfoqom Alazemi / Hassan Selim
09:30 – 10:00 Endodontics
Reema Abed Al ghaithy
Risk Management in Endodontics
10:00 – 11:00 Endodontics
Guillaume Jouanny
Endodontic Instrumentation, form Critical Thinking to Clinical Thinking
11:00 – 11:15 Break & Exhibition Visit
11:15 – 12:35 Aesthetics
Angelo Putignano & Lorenzo Breschi
Dental Adhesives: The Most Common Mistakes , How to Avoid them
12:35 – 13:15 Endodontics
Philippe Sleiman
Root Canal Treatment and Anatomical Consideration
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
Chairpersons: Hasna Ahmad AlSeed / Fetna Mohd AlMutawa
14:00 – 14:30 Orthodontics
Ibrahim Al Shahrani
Treatment in the Deciduous and Early Mixed Dentition
14:30 – 15:15 Orthodontics
Mohammed Saleh
Soft and Hard Tissue Changes following skeletal Class III treatment with RMR Removable Mandibular Retractor
15:15 – 16:00 Orthodontics
Tomas Castelanous
Anti-Aging Orthodontics
16:00 – 17:00 Peododontics
Tarun Walia
Dilemma of nonvital teeth during mixed dentition period – Retain oR Remove
17:00 – 17:30 Peododontics
Neeta Chandwani
Autism and Pediatric Dentistry
17:30 – 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – C
ARABIAN ACADEMY OF ESTHETIC DENTISTRY – ARAED
Chairpersons: Waael Att / Khaeld Al Gergawi
Metal-Free Prosthodontics: New Materials – Better Techniques
09:30 – 10:30 Integration of esthetic Dentistry and Prosthodontics
Kenneth Malament
10:30 – 11:30 Challenges in Esthetic Dentistry Today
Andrea Ricci
The New Generation of Implant Therapy – Cutting-Edge Science for A Better Patient Care
11:30 – 12:30 New Frontiers in Osseointegration and Periimplant Tissue Management- Photofunctionalization: A Novel Way to Optimize Implant-Tissue Compatibility
Takahiro Ogawa
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
Chairpersons: Rami Sarkis / Nasser Shadood Nasser
Immediate Implant Loading Protocols and Techniques
14:00 – 15:00 Implant Therapy – From Osseotintegration To Esthetic Integration
Hannes Wachtel
15:00 – 16:00 Immediate Loading and Final Esthetic Outcome: A Powerful Synergy
Marco Degidi
16:00 – 16:15 Break
Innovative Prosthetic and Surgical Techniques in the Esthetic Zone Around Teeth and Dental Implants
16:15 – 17:15 Enhancing The Implant Site And Developing the Transmucosal Contour. New Perspectives
Stavros Pelekanos
17:15- 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – D
Chairpersons: Basem Jamal / Korkud Demirel
09:30 – 10:00 GCC Preventive Dentistry Session
Latfiya Al – Harthi
Oral Health Status of an Omani Adult Population
10:00 – 10:30 Oral Biology
Michel Goldberg
The Influence of Serotonin on Enamel Formation and Maturation: Comparative Studies between the Molars and Incisors
10:30 – 11:15 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Kishalaya Mukherjee
Minor Oral Surgery in Daily Dental Practice: Safe and Practical
11:15 – 12:00 Prosthodontics
Sagar J. Abichandani
Timing of Occlusal Contacts – Get the Timing Right –Everytime !
12:00 – 12:45 Aesthetic
Alain Methot
Digital Smile Design: Present and Deliver more Smiles in your Practice
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
Chairpersons: Maryam H Tubeileh / Shamma Al Ali
14:00 – 15:00 Implantology
Peter Borsay
Current Prosthetic Concepts in Implant Dentistry. Dos and Don’ts
15:00 – 16:00 Orthodontics
Dimitar Filtchev
Preprosthetic Orthodontic Treatement
16:00 – 17:00 Dental Practice Growth
Housam Fouladgar
Taking Your Practice to the Next Level
17:00 – 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – E
INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON OLYMPIC AND SPORT DENTISTRY
Chairpersonsd: Paul Piccininni / Mir Asad
What is Sport Dentistry?
09:30 – 10:00 What is Sport Dentistry/Dental Health of Athletes-overview
Paul Piccininni / Woo-Taek Kim
10:00 – 10:30 Dental Injuries in Sport (classification and epidemiology)
Ray Padilla
10:30 – 11:00 The Oral Pre-Participation Exam
Anthony Clough
11:00 – 11:15 Break & Exhibition Visit
Dental Injuries in Sport
11:15 – 11:35 Dental Injuries in Sport – Ice Hockey
Jean Luc Dion
11:35 – 12:00 Endodontic Considerations in Sport Injuries
Mark Parhar
12:00 – 12:25 Management of Alveolar Injuries in the Elite Athlete
Nikita Romashko
12:25 – 12:45 Dental Injuries in Sport Dental Injuries and Issues in the Paralympic Athlete
Eduardo Tinoco / Justine Monnerat
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
Chairpersons: Anthony Clough / Zuhair AlKhatib
Modern Mouth Protection in the 21st Century
14:00 – 15:00 Mouthguards and pressure lamination
Ray Padilla
15:00 – 15:15 Concussion and Performance Issues with Mouthguards
Paul Piccininni
15:15 – 15:30 Erosion, Caries and Sport Beverages
Anthony Clough
15:30 – 15:45 Break
Olympic Dentistry and the Team Dentist
15:45 – 16:15 The Role of the Team Dentist
Ray Padilla
16:15 – 16:30 History and Goals of the Olympic Dental Program
Paul Piccininni
16:30 -17:30 Highlights of the Dental Service
Ray Padilla /Mark Parhar /Woo-Taek Kim /Jean Luc Dion /Nikita Romashko/ Paul Piccininni /Anthony Clough/Eduardo Tinoco
17:30 – 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Time
CrestLogo AEEDC Conference Hall – F
Chairpersons: Emad Abu Sirdana / Jehad Al Sukhun
09:30 – 10:15 TMJ
Gerhard Undt
Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment of TMD
10:15 – 11:00 TMJ
May Al Khudur
How Well do Dentists Recognize Orofacial Pain in the Clinic?
11:00 – 11:15 Break & Exhibition Visit
11:15 – 12:00 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Jurgen Ervens
Algorithm for Management of Oral White Lesions
12:00 – 12:45 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Nadim Islam
Current Concept and Considerations in Bisphosphonates Related Jaw Osteonecrosis
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch & Exhibition Visit
14:00 – 17:30 AEEDC Student Competition
17:30 – 18:00 Exhibition Visit
Program – Day 1 Program – Day 2 Program – Day 3